Originally posted by GoSpeedGo!
Well, if you've seen those films, how exactly can you erase them from your memory so they don't interfere with your watching this new movie?
It's not like they're an episode in a series of films, you should go into a movie with an open mind. I feel that if I don't I'm really not getting the most out of them.
LAdazeNYnights, interesting you mentioned Trick r Treat, I tried watching it and it's tongue in cheek factor made me switch it off after half an hour. Now you've just mentioned it I might try watching it again.
I'm really bad at switching things off if I don't find them instantly gratifying. Something I should really try and stop doing.
Jun-22-2011 23:04
Jarvmeister
Building a fire......
Registered: May 2001
Location: Trancentral
quote:
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights
I've been watching a lot of movies lately...what else is new.
Tonight I watched "Trust" and I think it's the most unsettling movie I've seen in a long time.
I've watched gory movies, some sick twisted and demented shit, but it's tough to compare to something so real. The acting was mostly spot on. The girls performance especially was really fucking good.
I have just finished watching Trust having read your recommendation. A truly harrowing story, and although I know no one who has been affected by the topics covered in the film, I sense it was an extremely accurate and true to life representation of not only the act of sexual assault on a minor, but also the knock on effects it can have for those immediately surrounding the victim during the aftermath. An excellent film, difficult to watch and not necessarily something I can say I enjoyed watching, but I am pleased I watched it.
Jun-22-2011 23:08
LAdazeNYnights
Crossing Swords
Registered: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
^That was quick . I felt almost exactly the same way about it. I'm glad you liked it, in that way. I agree that it seemed very accurate - I read a couple reviews of the film and found out that the director, David Schwimmer (yes, of Friends fame), is an outspoken advocate for rape awareness. I'm still amazed at how well the girl acted...for someone of her age to be able to run through those emotions perfectly amazed me.
Jun-23-2011 03:09
Cloudburst
I am the maximum
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Jötebårj
A Serious Man was very funny, and typically quirky in Coen style. I liked it a lot.
___________________
insignificant cor member alliance
Jun-25-2011 15:19
Cloudburst
I am the maximum
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Jötebårj
Saw Enter The Void yesterday.. that's one trippy movie.
___________________
insignificant cor member alliance
Jun-26-2011 14:50
Psy-T
Melody Klein
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Haifa
Looking over my collection, here's a bunch of recommendations, some of which may have been already mentioned, only avoiding mentioning the most likely targets (with a few exceptions, at the top). I'll read the thread later.
Top:
Deceiver
Dogville
El Metodo
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Hard Candy
Memento
Natural Born Killers
Phonebooth
Pulp Fiction
Rubber
Tape
The Big Lebowski
The Man From Earth (Low production values including acting, but I still love it)
The Signal
Good:
$9.99
12 Angry Men (1957)
A Life Less Ordinary
Adaptation
Almost Famous
Arlington Road (Just excellently creepy characters/acting. Not believable, but still.)
Barton Fink
Before Sunrise
Before Sunset
Black Dynamite (Decent blaxploitation parody, done with lots of subtlety, considering what the hits of the parody genre have been doing in the past decade or two)
Blindness
Boiler Room
Choke
Cube
Edmond
Event Horizon
Fracture
Frailty
Freeway
Frozen (An actually scary horror film? Unbelievable)
Home (The free docu - just for the visual excellence)
Humpday
I Love You Phillip Morris
I Sell The Dead
Idiots and Angels
Into The Wild
Ip-Man (Only the first one. Avoid the sequel and the cash-ins that followed)
Kick-Ass (Haven't enjoyed a generic action popcorn flick like this in ages until this showed up)
Leon The Professional
Look
Lost Highway
Man On Wire
Miller's Crossing
Motorama
Ong-Bak (1 & 2. Fuck 3.)
Orgazmo
Pentagon Wars
Requiem For A Dream
Se7en
Sleuth (Both versions. Slight preference to the original)
Strapped (Homosexual in the extreme. )
The Big Kahuna
The Immaculate Conception Of Little Dizzle
The Last Supper
The Prestige
The Protector (My favorite martial arts film, so far.)
Titus (The version with Anthony Hopkins)
Tucker & Dale VS. Evil
Twelve Monkeys
U-Turn
Under Suspicion
Very Bad Things
Waking Life
Wall-E
Whatever Works
Zombieland
Originally posted by Psy-T
Black Dynamite (Decent blaxploitation parody, done with lots of subtlety, considering what the hits of the parody genre have been doing in the past decade or two)
"HAHA, I threw that shit before I came in here mother******!"
also, the microphone bump.
___________________
Jun-26-2011 20:55
Ryder
tranceaddict in training
Registered: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button is the Movie I want to recommend to all those who haven't seen it yet..Brad Pitt is the leading actor and he performed his role excellently in the movie..I hope you guys will really enjoy watching it...!!!
I liked Repo! quite a bit, but then again, I would.
___________________
There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
Than are dreamt of in your philosophy.
Jun-27-2011 14:29
Psy-T
Melody Klein
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Haifa
quote:
Originally posted by Miss Pie
I watched Troll 2 last night, and it truly is THE WORST movie ever made. It was like watching an hour and a half long episode of Goosebumps - the acting was so terrible. I wouldn't recommend watching this movie without also watching the documentary made by the child star of Troll 2: 'The Best Worst Movie'. Then you can't help but love this piece of shit.