i appreciate the recommendations. it appears as though we may have somewhat similar taste - I've seen the classics, of course. Event Horizon was good....Jacobs Ladder is right up my alley and Session 9 is an all time favorite. I've seen Eraserhead of course...I'm gonna start looking into the rest you mentioned - I loove Takashi Miike's films, when I said asian horror that's pretty much what i was referring to.
thanks!
Mar-10-2010 11:30
LAdazeNYnights
Crossing Swords
Registered: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
weird. so i'm looking into the movies you suggested and, reading about gozu, i thought to myself "i've seen this"....but i haven't seen it. Wikipedia mentions an opening scene where yakuza are meeting in a restaurant, believe a dog to be a spy outside..and kill the dog. Yeah, I've absolutely seen that. But then the plots seem to diverge. In the movie I saw the one guy leaves the Yakuza and Japan as they're going to kill him, or something along those lines. His friends help smuggle him out of the country and he goes to New York looking for his brother - who turns out to be a small time drug dealer. Older brother builds up little brothers empire, runs the drug game in New York, bad ass shit ensues. What did I see? Why was it different? It was on netflix, by the way...weird.
Mar-10-2010 11:52
Halcyon+On+On
Liebchen
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: midcoast
I watched Up In The Air last night and thought it was excellent. Not as funny as I thought it would be, but that was a half-assed expectation in the first place.
___________________
There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
Than are dreamt of in your philosophy.
Mar-10-2010 14:50
enydo
~
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: NYC
Still need to watch it. I've always had a really weird affinity with airport terminals, so I'm sure I'll enjoy it.
Mar-10-2010 14:52
Halcyon+On+On
Liebchen
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: midcoast
I'm convinced Clooney just cannot play a bad role anymore.
The writers were definitely familiar with business and people; it was a great film that left me thinking.
___________________
There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
Than are dreamt of in your philosophy.
Mar-10-2010 15:07
woscar
Starstuff
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala
I still have to watch that too.
Saw The Hurt Locker last week and while it was pretty good, it didn't deserve all the awards it got. With the exception of Chicago, it might be the worst film to win an Oscar for Best Picture since Titanic.
Originally posted by woscar
I still have to watch that too.
Saw The Hurt Locker last week and while it was pretty good, it didn't deserve all the awards it got. With the exception of Chicago, it might be the worst film to win an Oscar for Best Picture since Titanic.
I'd have to go with American Beauty, Oliver, or Dances With Wolves for that distinction.
Edit: or Crash
Mar-10-2010 15:27
Halcyon+On+On
Liebchen
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: midcoast
Crash was overrated as helllll. Cronenberg's was way better.
___________________
There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
Than are dreamt of in your philosophy.
Mar-10-2010 15:34
GoSpeedGo!
no more Mr. Nice Guy
Registered: May 2006
Location: Eisenstein's laboratory
Up In The Air is a good film, I'm just starting to hate Reitman's taste in indie music. I swear, all his movies have the same fucking soundtrack regardless of what they are about.
Mar-10-2010 16:00
LeopoldStotch
Suapremae tranecadictt
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: Yawbs,Giaks,and Automobiles
quote:
Originally posted by Renzo
Watched A Serious Man last night. I enjoyed. The Coen Brothers are win.
a very underrated movie. one of the top movies i liked last year.
___________________
Mar-10-2010 16:10
LeopoldStotch
Suapremae tranecadictt
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: Yawbs,Giaks,and Automobiles
quote:
Originally posted by The17sss
I'd have to go with American Beauty, Oliver, or Dances With Wolves for that distinction.
Edit: or Crash
woah woah there cowboy. you can't bash american beauty like that. well for one, it was clearly better than 'the cider house rules','the green mile','the insider', and 'the sixth sense' (which i still don't see why the movie got a nomination. not a new concept). also, the movie has a nice artistic touch that i liked.
___________________
Mar-10-2010 16:15
WittyHandle
Supreme tranceaddict
Registered: Jun 2008
Location:
Crash was excellent, and Cronenberg's was very good as well. Comparing them is pointless, as the only thing they have in common is the title.
Up in the Air was probably my favorite movie of '09. Just quality through and through imo.
I just saw Leaves of Grass, Ed Norton's latest movie. I really liked it. Nothing spectacular, but good acting and just well done overall.