Become a part of the TranceAddict community! Frequently Asked Questions - Please read this if you haven'tSearch the forums
TranceAddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > Pictures of your Home studio
Pages (340): « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 [298] 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 »   Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread    Post A Reply
Andy28
Sandancer



Registered: Jul 2010
Location:

The 32amp circuit is for his sockets only, you couldn't run lights on that circuit as switches, fittings etc are not rated that high. Even if you could, you wouldn't anyway its not how things are done. I can't see the need to run another lighting circuit if you have lights in there, it won't make any difference.

Old Post Nov-04-2014 08:14 
Click Here to See the Profile for Andy28 Click here to Send Andy28 a Private Message Add Andy28 to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
tehlord
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Windsor

Ok thanks dudes.

My current place had all new electrics from the consumer unit (also new) in 2007 so I'm assuming they'll be the latest specs. It's not something I'm going to do here anyway.

Once I finally move I'll be creating a dedicated studio so I'll need to think about the power supply then, putting in a new consumer unit if need be. I'd like to have at least 6 double wall sockets around the area where the studio is, and I expect I'll be running a 6 slot extension socket out of each wall socket giving me 36 possible power outlets in total.


___________________
Soundcloud

Old Post Nov-04-2014 11:22  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for tehlord Click here to Send tehlord a Private Message Add tehlord to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
tehlord
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Windsor

Math fail


___________________
Soundcloud

Old Post Nov-04-2014 13:00  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for tehlord Click here to Send tehlord a Private Message Add tehlord to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DJ RANN
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: May 2001
Location: Hollywood....

quote:
Originally posted by Andy28
The 32amp circuit is for his sockets only, you couldn't run lights on that circuit as switches, fittings etc are not rated that high. Even if you could, you wouldn't anyway its not how things are done. I can't see the need to run another lighting circuit if you have lights in there, it won't make any difference.


I know what you're saying but I would not want a single 32a for my wall sockets; none of this kit is high wattage so it would take a fuckload of pull to throw the breaker. Most high end kit has slow blow fuses so the protection is there but then again that's another reason why I personally never like anything more than 15a for a plug socket breaker.

As for the neutral + ground issue, just get a multimeter and test the resistance between the two - anything other that zero means call an electrician immediately to sort it out (but first check for AC volts between neutral and ground oh and if you fry yourself doing this, not my fault etc.).

Old Post Nov-04-2014 23:30 
Click Here to See the Profile for DJ RANN Click here to Send DJ RANN a Private Message Add DJ RANN to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
JPaulizle
tranceaddict



Registered: Nov 2014
Location: Outer Space


___________________

Old Post Nov-04-2014 23:59  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for JPaulizle Click here to Send JPaulizle a Private Message Add JPaulizle to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Andy28
Sandancer



Registered: Jul 2010
Location:

32A is how you would do it, 20 at least depending if you use a ring or radial circuit and what cable size you choose. Why limit yourself to a 16A MCB when you could up it to a 20A at least? Won't do any harm at all. The circuit breaker is there to protect the cable, that's its main job. Fuses will discriminate so the fuse closest to the fault will blow first (usually with a few exceptions but not always the case) meaning any fuses inside the faulty equipment or even in the plugtop will go first. Even if the mcb were to trip, the difference in how quick it would go between a 16A and a 32A is very small, your talking milliseconds depending on the fault current being drawn in which in most cases will likely to be very high. If not high and the fault current doesn't exceed 32amps at all then you would expect the plugtop fuse to blow long before your 16amp MCB would do. All this of course depending your up to date and using 60898 mcbs (UK/Euro) and not old shitty ones, but as mentioned earlier you would need to be up to date with the regs to install this anyway.

I can understand your thinking behind this and opting for the lower size breaker but from an electricians point of view I think you're being over cautious and underestimate how reliable the protection actually is, you've been across the pond too long

Old Post Nov-05-2014 00:59 
Click Here to See the Profile for Andy28 Click here to Send Andy28 a Private Message Add Andy28 to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DJ RANN
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: May 2001
Location: Hollywood....

quote:
Originally posted by Andy28
32A is how you would do it, 20 at least depending if you use a ring or radial circuit and what cable size you choose. Why limit yourself to a 16A MCB when you could up it to a 20A at least? Won't do any harm at all. The circuit breaker is there to protect the cable, that's its main job. Fuses will discriminate so the fuse closest to the fault will blow first (usually with a few exceptions but not always the case) meaning any fuses inside the faulty equipment or even in the plugtop will go first. Even if the mcb were to trip, the difference in how quick it would go between a 16A and a 32A is very small, your talking milliseconds depending on the fault current being drawn in which in most cases will likely to be very high. If not high and the fault current doesn't exceed 32amps at all then you would expect the plugtop fuse to blow long before your 16amp MCB would do. All this of course depending your up to date and using 60898 mcbs (UK/Euro) and not old shitty ones, but as mentioned earlier you would need to be up to date with the regs to install this anyway.

I can understand your thinking behind this and opting for the lower size breaker but from an electricians point of view I think you're being over cautious and underestimate how reliable the protection actually is, you've been across the pond too long



Shit, you nailed it lol, I've been here too long Plugs over here don't ever have fuses in them (not to mention hardly any power leads or appliances are 3 conductor or grounded) so the whole wiring is based around having the breaker lower rated. The slow blow fuses in pro kit mean you rely on the breaker or power conditioner.

Old Post Nov-05-2014 04:08 
Click Here to See the Profile for DJ RANN Click here to Send DJ RANN a Private Message Add DJ RANN to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Innocence Lost
Uptight Biatch,..



Registered: Jan 2014
Location: THANK THE LORD *for* being born yelluh.

Old Post Nov-23-2014 01:59  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for Innocence Lost Click here to Send Innocence Lost a Private Message Add Innocence Lost to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Innocence Lost
Uptight Biatch,..



Registered: Jan 2014
Location: THANK THE LORD *for* being born yelluh.

I left my keyboard on top of my bass station because i was gaming with ESO Online. When I'm in producing mode it goes in the middle infront of the screen. So dont't get picky now.

Pulse 2 and Ensemble ships Monday.

Old Post Nov-23-2014 02:00  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for Innocence Lost Click here to Send Innocence Lost a Private Message Add Innocence Lost to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Innocence Lost
Uptight Biatch,..



Registered: Jan 2014
Location: THANK THE LORD *for* being born yelluh.



Bam, now lets see that microbrute geoff.

Old Post Dec-04-2014 05:28  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for Innocence Lost Click here to Send Innocence Lost a Private Message Add Innocence Lost to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
tehlord
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Windsor

quote:
Originally posted by Innocence Lost


Bam, now lets see that microbrute geoff.



Bastard Christmas mail means I probably won't actually get it until next week

You know if you got a bigger desk you could fit more stuff on it


___________________
Soundcloud

Old Post Dec-04-2014 11:00  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for tehlord Click here to Send tehlord a Private Message Add tehlord to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Innocence Lost
Uptight Biatch,..



Registered: Jan 2014
Location: THANK THE LORD *for* being born yelluh.

quote:
Originally posted by tehlord
Bastard Christmas mail means I probably won't actually get it until next week

You know if you got a bigger desk you could fit more stuff on it


Yes, i think i should look for one, cheers.

Old Post Dec-04-2014 11:08  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for Innocence Lost Click here to Send Innocence Lost a Private Message Add Innocence Lost to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message

TranceAddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > Pictures of your Home studio
Post New Thread    Post A Reply

Pages (340): « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 [298] 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 »  
Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Subscribe to this Thread

Forum Jump:

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:14.

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is ON
vB code is ON
[IMG] code is ON
 
Search this Thread:

 
Contact Us - return to tranceaddict

Powered by: Trance Music & vBulletin Forums
Copyright ©2000-2019

Privacy Statement / DMCA