TranceAddict Forums (www.tranceaddict.com/forums)
- Chill Out Room
-- Logic / Lateral Thinking
Pages (3): [1] 2 3 »
Logic / Lateral Thinking
Here it is:
Two doors, side by side, which both look completely identical. Each door is guarded by a gate keeper, who both also look completely identical.
So one of these doors is the door to hell, and one is the door to heaven, however they are completely identical so you cannot tell the difference.
You are allowed to ask ONE question (to either of the gatekeepers),and only one question.
But, the problem is that the gate-keeper of hell will always lie when answering your question, and the gate-keeper of heaven will always tell the truth.
Therefore, simply asking the question "Are you the gate-keeper to heaven?" will not work, as if he is actually the gate-keeper to hell he will lie to you and tell you that HE is the gate-keeper to heaven.
So therefore your task is to ask one question to either gate-keeper in order to find out which door is the doorway to heaven (assuming you wish to go to heaven.)
There is only one possible answer to this...so let's see how everyone gets on.
I'll post the answer later on tonight if no one gets it.
any question that you know the awnser to would do?
Like
"What color is my shirt?" (assuming you have one)
or
"Is it a boring job to guard these doors?"
easy, but its too early to put the answer down....
"If I asked the other dude which door leads to heaven, what door would he show me?"
whichever one he shows me is the door to hell
have you been watching Labyrinth with david bowie?
" Who was the most famous person ever to walk past gate? "
And than sort out if that person was evil or nice.
Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by RickyM Here it is: Two doors, side by side, which both look completely identical. Each door is guarded by a gate keeper, who both also look completely identical. So one of these doors is the door to hell, and one is the door to heaven, however they are completely identical so you cannot tell the difference. You are allowed to ask ONE question (to either of the gatekeepers),and only one question. But, the problem is that the gate-keeper of hell will always lie when answering your question, and the gate-keeper of heaven will always tell the truth. Therefore, simply asking the question "Are you the gate-keeper to heaven?" will not work, as if he is actually the gate-keeper to hell he will lie to you and tell you that HE is the gate-keeper to heaven. So therefore your task is to ask one question to either gate-keeper in order to find out which door is the doorway to heaven (assuming you wish to go to heaven.) There is only one possible answer to this...so let's see how everyone gets on. I'll post the answer later on tonight if no one gets it. |
Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T by forcing the guard of hell to always lie, you've ruined the question. |
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Purple " Who was the most famous person ever to walk past gate? " And than sort out if that person was evil or nice. |
Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by RickyM What on earth are you on about? What would you prefer him to answer? It's not my question anyway, I just heard it somewhere... |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T as said before, if the guard of hell is always lying, you can ask him practically any question you know the answer to and based on whether he lied or not, know which gate is the right one. |
if i ask a question like, "what colour is my shirt?" the guard for the door to heaven will say "red." and the guard for the door to hell will say anything but red. btw, i'm wearing a red shirt. so whoever says red, will be infront of the door to heaven.
oh and i found the real answer but don't understand it...but i think this would work.
edit: oh i get it now. i would ask one of them, "would he (and point to the other guy) tell me that this is the one that goes to heaven?"
Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T by forcing the guard of hell to always lie, you've ruined the question. |
Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Ang ' ela_ie Hes right, shouldnt it be "he could lie?" |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by King Luis it would then be impossible. |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by King Luis it would then be impossible. |
i see.....but anywho. rickym - am i write with the second one? 
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Purple Not that he will always lie, if you ask him question like: What is the color of sky? He will reply Sky Blue and not Purple. He only lies when it is needed to deceive. |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T as said before, if the guard of hell is always lying, you can ask him practically any question you know the answer to and based on whether he lied or not, know which gate is the right one. |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T well then you must have missed the word "always" in the original question... |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Smeagol What makes it easier is that the hell-guard is in front of his hell-door, and the heaven guard is in front of the heaven door. If you put both guards in the middle of the room it will not be enough to find out who is lying. You would then need some smart question of the type that Moral Hazard made. |
i've already solved this riddle, but why not take a peek through the peep hole?
oh yeah and moral hazard's answer is the winner
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Psy-T no, that would be the question intended, to which there is supposedly only one solution. |
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking
| quote: |
| Originally posted by Purple I dont want to start a flame war with you, but if you use a little bit of logical thinking and not be so rigid, than you will see that threadstarter obviously meant to imply that the 'hell doorman' can lie and not 'always lie'. Yeah he used the wrong word, but surely the riddle is only a riddle if the 'hell doorman' can lie and not always lie. |
| quote: |
| Originally posted by stren oh yeah and moral hazard's answer is the winner |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright © 2000-2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.