TranceAddict Forums

TranceAddict Forums (www.tranceaddict.com/forums)
- Chill Out Room
-- Logic / Lateral Thinking
Pages (3): [1] 2 3 »


Posted by RickyM on Mar-01-2006 16:42:

Logic / Lateral Thinking

Here it is:

Two doors, side by side, which both look completely identical. Each door is guarded by a gate keeper, who both also look completely identical.
So one of these doors is the door to hell, and one is the door to heaven, however they are completely identical so you cannot tell the difference.
You are allowed to ask ONE question (to either of the gatekeepers),and only one question.
But, the problem is that the gate-keeper of hell will always lie when answering your question, and the gate-keeper of heaven will always tell the truth.
Therefore, simply asking the question "Are you the gate-keeper to heaven?" will not work, as if he is actually the gate-keeper to hell he will lie to you and tell you that HE is the gate-keeper to heaven.

So therefore your task is to ask one question to either gate-keeper in order to find out which door is the doorway to heaven (assuming you wish to go to heaven.)
There is only one possible answer to this...so let's see how everyone gets on.
I'll post the answer later on tonight if no one gets it.


Posted by Smeagol on Mar-01-2006 16:46:

any question that you know the awnser to would do?
Like
"What color is my shirt?" (assuming you have one)
or
"Is it a boring job to guard these doors?"


Posted by Boomer187 on Mar-01-2006 16:50:

easy, but its too early to put the answer down....


Posted by Moral Hazard on Mar-01-2006 16:57:

"If I asked the other dude which door leads to heaven, what door would he show me?"

whichever one he shows me is the door to hell


Posted by jonze on Mar-01-2006 16:59:

have you been watching Labyrinth with david bowie?


Posted by Purple on Mar-01-2006 17:03:

" Who was the most famous person ever to walk past gate? "

And than sort out if that person was evil or nice.


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:12:

Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by RickyM
Here it is:

Two doors, side by side, which both look completely identical. Each door is guarded by a gate keeper, who both also look completely identical.
So one of these doors is the door to hell, and one is the door to heaven, however they are completely identical so you cannot tell the difference.
You are allowed to ask ONE question (to either of the gatekeepers),and only one question.
But, the problem is that the gate-keeper of hell will always lie when answering your question, and the gate-keeper of heaven will always tell the truth.
Therefore, simply asking the question "Are you the gate-keeper to heaven?" will not work, as if he is actually the gate-keeper to hell he will lie to you and tell you that HE is the gate-keeper to heaven.

So therefore your task is to ask one question to either gate-keeper in order to find out which door is the doorway to heaven (assuming you wish to go to heaven.)
There is only one possible answer to this...so let's see how everyone gets on.
I'll post the answer later on tonight if no one gets it.


by forcing the guard of hell to always lie, you've ruined the question.


Posted by RickyM on Mar-01-2006 17:13:

Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
by forcing the guard of hell to always lie, you've ruined the question.


What on earth are you on about? What would you prefer him to answer? It's not my question anyway, I just heard it somewhere...


Posted by wrzonance on Mar-01-2006 17:16:

quote:
Originally posted by Purple
" Who was the most famous person ever to walk past gate? "

And than sort out if that person was evil or nice.


Meh. But what if it was a really famous person with an ambigous past? One that could go to either hell or heaven?

The HELL gateskeeper will always lie. He might say "Ghandi" and you'd think. GREAT, GHANDI WENT THROUGH HERE!

Then get fucked and go to hell... or go to hell and get fucked. Both order works.


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:21:

Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by RickyM
What on earth are you on about? What would you prefer him to answer? It's not my question anyway, I just heard it somewhere...


as said before, if the guard of hell is always lying, you can ask him practically any question you know the answer to and based on whether he lied or not, know which gate is the right one.


Posted by Purple on Mar-01-2006 17:25:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
as said before, if the guard of hell is always lying, you can ask him practically any question you know the answer to and based on whether he lied or not, know which gate is the right one.


Not that he will always lie, if you ask him question like:

What is the color of sky? He will reply Sky Blue and not Purple.



He only lies when it is needed to deceive.


Posted by King Luis on Mar-01-2006 17:32:

if i ask a question like, "what colour is my shirt?" the guard for the door to heaven will say "red." and the guard for the door to hell will say anything but red. btw, i'm wearing a red shirt. so whoever says red, will be infront of the door to heaven.

oh and i found the real answer but don't understand it...but i think this would work.

edit: oh i get it now. i would ask one of them, "would he (and point to the other guy) tell me that this is the one that goes to heaven?"


Posted by Ang ' ela_ie on Mar-01-2006 17:34:

Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
by forcing the guard of hell to always lie, you've ruined the question.


Hes right, shouldnt it be "he could lie?"


Posted by King Luis on Mar-01-2006 17:36:

Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Ang ' ela_ie
Hes right, shouldnt it be "he could lie?"

it would then be impossible.


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:37:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by King Luis
it would then be impossible.


no, that would be the question intended, to which there is supposedly only one solution.


Posted by Ang ' ela_ie on Mar-01-2006 17:38:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by King Luis
it would then be impossible.


No it wouldnt. If he ALWAYS lies, then all you have to do is ask a question that has an obvious answer, like "what color is my shirt" which was posted earlier.

Theres only ONE question, which leads me to believe that he doesnt ALWAYS have to lie, and makes the riddle a little harder to figure out.


Posted by King Luis on Mar-01-2006 17:39:

i see.....but anywho. rickym - am i write with the second one?


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:39:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Purple
Not that he will always lie, if you ask him question like:

What is the color of sky? He will reply Sky Blue and not Purple.



He only lies when it is needed to deceive.


well then you must have missed the word "always" in the original question...


Posted by Smeagol on Mar-01-2006 17:39:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
as said before, if the guard of hell is always lying, you can ask him practically any question you know the answer to and based on whether he lied or not, know which gate is the right one.


What makes it easier is that the hell-guard is in front of his hell-door, and the heaven guard is in front of the heaven door. If you put both guards in the middle of the room it will not be enough to find out who is lying. You would then need some smart question of the type that Moral Hazard made.


Posted by Purple on Mar-01-2006 17:45:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
well then you must have missed the word "always" in the original question...


I dont want to start a flame war with you, but if you use a little bit of logical thinking and not be so rigid, than you will see that threadstarter obviously meant to imply that the 'hell doorman' can lie and not 'always lie'. Yeah he used the wrong word, but surely the riddle is only a riddle if the 'hell doorman' can lie and not always lie.


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:45:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Smeagol
What makes it easier is that the hell-guard is in front of his hell-door, and the heaven guard is in front of the heaven door. If you put both guards in the middle of the room it will not be enough to find out who is lying. You would then need some smart question of the type that Moral Hazard made.


if the guards are in the center of the room, i can just skip the questions and take a peek at the doors myself


Posted by stren on Mar-01-2006 17:47:

i've already solved this riddle, but why not take a peek through the peep hole?

oh yeah and moral hazard's answer is the winner


Posted by Smeagol on Mar-01-2006 17:47:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Psy-T
no, that would be the question intended, to which there is supposedly only one solution.


Are you sure that it is possible?? I'd say no, put I'm not sure.

Maybe you can give us the correct question in a few pages. :-)


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:47:

Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Logic / Lateral Thinking

quote:
Originally posted by Purple
I dont want to start a flame war with you, but if you use a little bit of logical thinking and not be so rigid, than you will see that threadstarter obviously meant to imply that the 'hell doorman' can lie and not 'always lie'. Yeah he used the wrong word, but surely the riddle is only a riddle if the 'hell doorman' can lie and not always lie.


my point is a simple one; don't start a logic related thread when your initial post is itself devoid of logic.


Posted by Psy-T on Mar-01-2006 17:51:

quote:
Originally posted by stren
oh yeah and moral hazard's answer is the winner


moral's answer is underestimating the intelligence of the guard to hell, not to mention there's no significance in his answer of which guard he is asking.


Pages (3): [1] 2 3 »

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright © 2000-2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.