Logic / Lateral Thinking (pg. 4)
|
View this Thread in Original format
Psy-T |
quote: | Originally posted by occrider
Dammit people, you're only allowed ONE question to either of the guards. Therefore if you ask them what color your shirt is, wonderful you know which guard is a liar, but you still DON'T know which door is the door to hell. |
that's the original poster's fault, not our's.
quote: | Originally posted by occrider
There is only one solution to this puzzle which is moral's answer. The thread was over after the 4th post. |
et tu?
rethink. |
|
|
stren |
quote: | Originally posted by Purple
The truth telling guy is assuming that lie telling guy is always lieing. |
cause its the truth lol |
|
|
Moral Hazard |
quote: | Originally posted by Psy-T
again, underestimating the intelligence of the guard.
let me make it easier for you to understand:
by all likelihood, this guard knows that you know this, so go figure out what he's gonna do.
in yet other words
the answer forces out a probabilities game. |
yes but the guard MUST lie, he has no option, it's a compulsion... he cannot tell the truth even if he thinks that is the best way to deceive you.... NOTE THE PREPOSITION STATES HE ALWAYS LIES NOT HE ALWAYS DECEIVES. If you allow the guard freedom as to whether or not he lies then what you really have to do is judge credibility and there is no one question that will allow you to do such a thing therefore this would no longer be a riddle it would be a ty situation. |
|
|
Purple |
quote: | Originally posted by stren
cause its the truth lol |
If thats the truth, than the answere to riddle is much more simpler. It dosent need to get it so complicated.
Just ask them, You like boobs or not? And the one who says no, is standing guard to the door to hell.
Or the sky is blue or brown? |
|
|
stren |
quote: | Originally posted by Purple
If thats the truth, than the answere to riddle is much more simpler. It dosent need to get it so complicated.
Just ask them, You like boobs or not? And the one who says no, is standing guard to the door to hell.
Or the sky is blue or brown? |
see its because the riddle is flawed really, and you are right. I the version i know, they are not standing each by their door, but rather in front of them but without guarding a particular door |
|
|
King Luis |
here is the question to ask the guards. one more time.
quote: | Originally posted by King Luis i would ask one of them, "would he (and point to the other guy) tell me that this is the one that goes to heaven?" |
thanks to post 4 and google. :rolleyes: |
|
|
infinity HiGH |
Here's another one for ya'll:
There are 3 empty rooms with 1 lightbulb in each room. There's a light switch panel with 3 switches in the hallway. Each switch controls each rooms lighting. You need to find out which switch controls which rooms lights. BUT you may not touch the switch after opening ANY OR ALL of the doors. Once you check the rooms, you can't touch the switch. There's no way to check without opening the doors and going into the room.
Which switch controls which rooms lighting? |
|
|
Moral Hazard |
quote: | Originally posted by infinity HiGH
Here's another one for ya'll:
There are 3 empty rooms with 1 lightbulb in each room. There's a light switch panel with 3 switches in the hallway. Each switch controls each rooms lighting. You need to find out which switch controls which rooms lights. BUT you may not touch the switch after opening ANY OR ALL of the doors. Once you check the rooms, you can't touch the switch. There's no way to check without opening the doors and going into the room.
Which switch controls which rooms lighting? |
Too easy.... turn two of the switches on and hang out for a half hour or so.... turn one of the switches off. Quick check out the rooms, one light will be on (the one with the switch turned on), one light will be off but warm to the touch (the one with the switch recently turned off), the third will be room temperature (the one with the switch that was not turned on). |
|
|
sandstorm03 |
umm
This problem is def worded wrong its supposed to be
You are in a room with 2 doors, one will lead to paradise and the other will lead to hell. The 2 doors are identical and you do not know which door will lead to which. In front of the 2 doors are 2 computers. One will ALWAYS lie while the other ALWAYS speaks the truth.
Then you only get 1 question to ask.
the question you ask is...
You ask 1 person/computer "what door would the other person/computer say is heaven"
then you just go in the opposite door.
Cause the truth full one would tell a lie, and the lier would tell a lie. |
|
|
sandstorm03 |
quote: | Originally posted by Smeagol
Well, ok, but the intention was good imo. Then he didn't quite remember the problem and happened to make it a bit easier than it should be... whatever.
Another more physics related problem: :)
Take an hourglass with all the sand in the lower part. Will it be heavier, lighter or same weight when you have turned it and the sand is running?
(By weight I am speaking about downforce due to gravity, not the actual mass.)
[Edited some typos] |
When the sand starts to fall it weighs slightly less
until the sand hits the bottom of the hour glass then it should equal the weight if all the sand is on the bottom
then at the end there is the weight of the sand falling which should make the glass heavier till it all falls
:conf: |
|
|
RickyM |
Moral Hazard was more or less right...
You ask one of the guards "If I was to ask the other guard what door he was guarding, what would he say?"
If he is guarding hell, then he will lie and say that the other guard is guarding hell.
If the guard you ask is guarding heaven, then he knows the other guard will lie and say heaven, so therefore he will say heaven.
And psyT, I don't know what the hell you are on mate, but it's just a puzzle...and I did word it correctly 'he ALWAYS lies'. You don't need to read into it so deep... |
|
|
Psy-T |
quote: | Originally posted by Moral Hazard
yes but the guard MUST lie, he has no option, it's a compulsion... he cannot tell the truth even if he thinks that is the best way to deceive you.... NOTE THE PREPOSITION STATES HE ALWAYS LIES NOT HE ALWAYS DECEIVES. If you allow the guard freedom as to whether or not he lies then what you really have to do is judge credibility and there is no one question that will allow you to do such a thing therefore this would no longer be a riddle it would be a ty situation. |
if we're being critical to the preposition, any number of questions will do.
if we're being logical (as in, the guard of the door to hell always deceives [as he obviously has the intention that you go to hell] rather than lies), there's probably no solution.
in any case, i was correct about all my answers and comments here, while the rest of you either picked and choosed which words to go with and which to ignore or just recited the answer you know without paying attention to the actual question. |
|
|
|
|